HOME02    Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable    Multi-tube Blown Cable
GCYFTY-1-5_y
GCYFTY-1-6_y
GCYFTY-1-8_y
GCYFTY-1-12_y

Multi-tube Blown Cable

Technical Data

Cable Type

Layer Cable

Fibre Count

24

36

48

60

72

96

144 (A)

144 (B)

Cable Design:

1+5

1+6

1+8

1+12

Fiber Type:

G652D

Number of loose tube

2

3

4

5

6

8

12

6

Number of filled string

4

3

2

1

0

0

0

0

Number of fiber/tube

12

24

Water blocking method

FRP or PE Lining

Water Blocking yarn

Cable Core

Water Blocking Kevlar

Thickness of HDPE sheath

Nominal: 0.50mm,  Average: 0.45mm,  Minimum: 0.40mm

Overall Diameter

5.6±0.2 mm

6.4±0.2 mm

8.2±0.2 mm

8.0±0.2 mm

Weight

27 kg/km

40 kg/km

65 kg/km

55 kg/km

Max. Tensile Strength

500N

1000N

1200N

1000N

Max. Crushing Resistance

800N/100mm

Min. Bending radius    -Static

12 outer Φ

Min. Bending radius    -Dynamic

20 outer Φ

Cable Fiber Attenuation (G.652D)

0.35dB/km max @1310nm    0.22dB/km max @1550nm

Temperature range

Storage  -40~+70℃;

Installation  -10~+40℃;

 Operation  -40~+70℃


Fibre & Loose Tube Colours

No.


1

2

3

4

5

6

Color


Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Gray

White

No.


7

8

9

10

11

12

Color


Red

Black

Yellow

Violet

Pink

Aqua

The Properties of Single Mode Optical Fiber (ITU-T Rec. G.652.D) 

Item

Specification

Fiber type

Single mode

Fiber material

Doped silica

Attenuation coefficient

@ 1310 nm

@ 1383 nm

@ 1550 nm

@ 1625 nm

 

£ 0.35 dB/km

£ 0.32 dB/km

£ 0.21 dB/km

£ 0.24 dB/km

Point discontinuity

£ 0.05 dB

Cable cut-off wavelength

£ 1260 nm

Zero-dispersion wavelength

1300 ~ 1324 nm

Zero-dispersion slope

£ 0.092 ps/(nm2.km)

PMDQ (Quadrature average*)

£0.2 ps/km1/2

Mode field diameter @ 1310 nm

9.2±0.4 um

Core / Clad concentricity error

£ 0.5 um

Cladding diameter

125.0 ± 0.7 um

Cladding non-circularity

£1.0%

Primary coating diameter

245 ± 10 um

Proof test level

100 kpsi (=0.69 Gpa), 1%

Temperature dependence

0oC~ +70oC @ 1310 & 1550nm

£ 0.1 dB/km